Personal Data Protection Notice

According to the requirements of Law no. 129/15th of Iune 2018 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data, as amended and supplemented, and of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy, SC GOOD WINDS Marine Services SRL has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us about you, a member of your family or another person.

The collection of personal data is pre-scribed on the basis of legal provisions regarding the identification of the elements that the employment contract / embarkation contract must contain, as well as other norms adopted by the Romanian Naval Authorities or other normative acts applicable to the maritime and river domain, Territorial Labor Inspectorate, other authorities.

You choose if you want to benefit from our services, so you are not usually required to provide your personal data to SC GOOD WINDS Marine Services SRL. However, to the extent that you have opted for our company or otherwise benefit from our services / products, the provision of personal data is a necessity from the perspective of legal requirements and / or legal relationship with us because this information is required for employment , the implementation of the employment / boarding contract on board of sea and / or river ships, and in the absence of SC GOOD WINDS Marine Services SRL, we will not be able to promote, support or complete our engagement.

The registered information is intended for use by the operator and is only communicated to the following recipients: the person concerned, the legal representatives of the person concerned, the Naval Authority, the police, medical clinics authorized to carry out the medical visit for employment, embassies, ticketing agencies, maritime certification, training and training centers, Territorial Labor Inspectorate. In case you have to process personal data obtained from third party legal entities, the latter have the obligation to provide you with the necessary information regarding the use of personal data transmitted.

According to Law no. 129/15 Iune 2018, you have the right to access, to interfere with the data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to appeal to the court. At the same time, you have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and to request data deletion *. For the exercise of these rights, you may address us with a written request, dated and signed at SC GOOD WINDS Marine Services SRL or by email: dataprotection@goodwinds.ro.

You are also granted the right to appeal to the courts. If any of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible. 

Observation: 

* Everyone has the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing the data that I look at. This right of opposition may be excluded for certain processing provided by law (eg processing by financial services and tax, police, justice, social security). Therefore, this mention does not may indicate whether the processing is binding;

* any person also has the right to oppose, free of charge and without any a justification for the processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes

How can we help you?

Contact us at the GOOD WINDS Marine Services office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

I am really grateful that I had the opportunity to work in a professional and hardworking team as the one found here at GOOD WINDS Marine Services. During my short but rewarding time as an apprentice here in the office I have gathered knowledge and experience through the guidance and assistance of really dedicated people.

Andreea Stoicescu
Trainee, GOOD WINDS Marine Services

Looking for a job onboard? – That’s the best place to start.